×
ATHLETE CENTRIC CHARTER

SAI TRAINING CENTRE SCHEME (STC)

The Earlier (1987) Sports Project Development Area Scheme (SPDA) Scheme and the Sports Hostel Scheme of the SNIPES Board were merged, following a comprehensive study, by the Governing Body of SAI in its meeting held on 25th May, 1995. The new Scheme was titled decided to merge both the Schemes and titled as ‘SAI TRAINING CENTRE, (STC) SCHEME’. The STC scheme was aimed at grooming junior level sports persons in the age group of 14 to 21. Consequent to the scheme being reviewd in 2012, the age group has been changed to 12 to 18 years. In order to establish and run SAI Centres, the State Government were to provide all the infrastructure facilities, with SAI providing boarding and lodging to the selected trainees, scientific training / equipment support and minor current repairs of the infrastructure.


OBJECTIVE:
Main objectives were to make it possible for the Central Government and State Governments to work together for sports development efforts, through integration of various Schemes. Correct existing regional imbalances in sports infrastructure in the Country and within a State. Enable SAI to nurture junior sports talent scientifically who had attained excellence at Sub Junior level under NSTC Scheme and induct them into the STCs/Centres of Excellence, for further scientific and in-depth coaching on a long term basis.

DISCIPLINES COVERED:
Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Boxing, Football, Gymnastics, Hockey, Judo, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Karate, Softball, Taekwondo, Volleyball, Wrestling & Wushu (26 Disciplines).

NORMS OF ASSISTANCE TO THE TRAINEES

Residential Trainees:

SN Particulars Amount
1 Boarding Expenses (per day per head) Non- Hilly Areas for 330 days 225.00
Per day per head for Hilly Areas for 330 Days 200.00
2 Sports Kit (per trainee per annum) (Max. ` 5000/-) 12000.00
3 Competition Exposure (per trainee per annum)
4 Education Expenses (per trainee per annum)
5 Medical Expenses (per trainee per annum)
6 Insurance (per trainee p. a.)
7 Other Expenses (per trainee per annum)

Non-Residential Trainees:

SN Particulars Amount
1 Sports Kit (per trainee per year) 5000.00
2 Competition exposure (per trainee per annum) 3000.00
3 Stipend (per trainee per year) 6000.00
4 Insurance (per trainee p.a.) 150.00


SAI TRAINING CENTRE SCHEME (STC) MADHYA PRADESH:-

  1. SAI Training Centre, Bhopal (STC)

    Sh. Jaiveer Singh
    Incharge
    Boxing Coach
    Address: Sports Complex, Gram Gora,
    Bishen Kheri, Suraj Nagar,
    Bhadbhada Road, Bhopal- 462044
    Contact: 0755-2696928
    Email:stcbhopalsai@gmail.com


    Details of Discipline and Strength of SAI Training Center , Bhopal

    Sr. No.

    Discipline

    Name of Coaches

    Residential

    Non Residential

    Grand Total

    Boys

    Girls

    Total

    Boys

    Girls

    Total

    1

    Athletics

    Sh.Nemai Bose

    11

    06

    17

    01

    --

    01

    18

    2

    Basketball

    Mr.Kulwant Singh

    17

    --

    17

    --

    02

    02

    19

    3

    Boxing

    Ms.Varsha Tripathy

    15

    16

    31

    01

    01

    02

    33

    4

    Football

    Sh. Amit Bhattacharya

    30

    --

    30

    --

    --

    --

    30

    5

    Hockey

    Sh. P.K. Saxena (Girls)

    --

    30

    30

    --

    --

    --

    30

    Sh. Y.S. Chauhan (Boys)

    28

    --

    28

    --

    --

    --

    28

    Ms. Jyoti Panchal

    --

    --

    --

    --

    --

    --

    --

    6

    Taekwondo

    Smt. Chandra Bashumatari Mandal

    14

    05

    19

    --

    --

    --

    19

    7

    Volleyball

    Dr. G.P Goswami

    13

    --

    13

    --

    --

    --

    13

    Sh. K.C Tripathy

    Sh. Anand Mohan Kumar

    8

    K&C

    Smt .Laishram Bishesori Devi

    03

    --

    03

    03

    --

    03

    06

    9

    Swimming

    Sh. R.D. Jha

    --

    --

    --

    10

    10

    20

    20

    10

    Wushu

    Coach not joined till date

    09

    04

    13

    --

    --

    --

    13

    11

    Judo

    Miss.Kulvinder Kaur

    08

    04

    12

    --

    --

    --

    12

    Total

    148

    65

    213

    15

    13

    28

    241


    2009-2010

    S.N NAME GAME
    1 Ankit Sharma Athletics
    2

    Yatendra Parsodiya

    Kirti Goswami

    Basketball


    2010-2011

    1

    Ankit Sharma

    Sunny Raut

    Athletics

    2

    3

    Sunil Kumar Mishra

    Taekwondo

    4

    Bhupender Gaur


    2011-2012

    1

    Ankit Sharma

    Athletics

    2

    Sanjeev Kumar

    Ku.Balvinder Kaur

    Ku.Renuka Rajput

    Amit Kanarjee

    Basketball

    3

    4

    5

    6

    Ku. Balvinder Kaur

    Ku.Renuka Rajput

    Hockey

    7

    8

    Ramkrishna Mishra

    Ram Krishna Mishra

    Kayaking &Canoeing

    9

    10

    Himanshu Dhakad

    Swimming

    11

    Ku Nirupama

    Ku.Nashvinnder Kaur

    Wushu

    12


    2012-2013

    1

    Amit Kanarjee

    Basketball

    2

    Affan

    Sahir

    Azam

    Hockey

    3

    4

    5

    Akash Tatware

    Judo

    6

    Anurag Kapoor

    Taekwondo


    2013-2014

    1

    Amit Kanarjee

    Basketball

    2

    Affan Yousf

    Hockey

    3

    Ku.Shreya Singh

    Ku. Shrey Singh

    Anurag Kapoor

    Ku.Suchitra Singh

    Taekwondo

    4

    5

    6

  2. SAI Training Centre, Jabalpur (STC)

    Sh.Kuldeep Singh   Barar
    Incharge –
    Basketball Coach
    Address: SAI Training Center, Rani Taal Sports Complex, Rani Taal,
    Jabalpur (MP)
    Pin Code - 482 002
    Contact: 0761-2400890
    Mobile: 09479642424
    Email: saistcjbp@yahoo.in

    Details of Discipline and Strength of SAI Training Center,Jabalpur STC BHOPAL


    Sr. No.

    Discipline

    Name of Coaches

    Residential

    Non Residential

    Grand Total

    Boys

    Girls

    Total

    Boys

    Girls

    Total

    1

    Athletics

    Smt. Sharmila Tejawat

    --

    --

    --

    --

    01

    01

    01

    2

    Basketball

    Sh. K.S. Brar

    08

    --

    08

    --

    05

    05

    13

    3

    Boxing

    Sh. Sanjeev Jamwal

    08

    --

    08

    02

    --

    02

    10

    4

    Judo

    Sh. Sikandar

    --

    --

    --

    10

    --

    10

    10

    5

    Karate

    Sh. Ratan Gambhir

    (On Contract)

    09

    --

    09

    11

    05

    16

    25

    6

    Volleyball

    Sh. M.M. Joshi

    07

    --

    07

    04

    09

    13

    20

    7

    Wrestling

    Sh. Janardhan Singh

    08

    --

    08

    01

    --

    01

    09

    8

    Wushu

    Sh. Krishan Kumar

    12

    --

    12

    02

    08

    10

    22

    Total

    52

    --

    52

    30

    28

    58

    110


    S no.

    Name of Trainees

    Discipline

    Year

    1

    Nain Bahadur Saud

    Dharmendra Patel

    Gaurav Singhiya

    Karate

    2010-11

    2

    3


    1

    Ankit Sonkar

    Gaurav Sindhiya

    Ku.Shaba Khan

    Mukul

    Atul Sonkar

    Praveen Kumar

    Karate

    2011-12

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    Pawan Gupta

    Wushu


    1

    Dharmendra

    Atul Sonkar

    Vineet Chakravarty

    Ku.Trupti Soni

    Ku.Vishakha Shrivastava

    Ku.Dropti Thakur

    Ku.Akshara Pathak

    Gaurav Sindhiya (DBS)

    Mukul Datten

    Ku.Pinki Patel

    Karate

    2012-13

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    Pawan Gupta

    Wushu


    1

    Mukul Datten

    Karate

    2013-14

    2

    Ku. Jyoti Kumari

    Ku. Takhelmayum Arti Devi

    Huidrom Ramananda Meitel

    Naveen Jaloin

    Shravani Sopan Katke

    Wushu

    3

    4

    5

    6



  3. SAI Training Centre, Tikamgarh(STC)

    Sh.Gurnam Singh
    Incharge –
    Hockey Assistant Coach
    Address: SAI Training Center, Govt. Girls Hr. Sec. School,
    Tikamgarh (MP)
    Contact: 08889054424
    Email: saistctkg@gmail.com

    Sr. No.

    Name of Coaches

    Discipline

    Residential

    Non Residential

    Grand Total

    Boys

    Girls

    Total

    Boys

    Girls

    Total

    1

    Sh. Gurnam Singh

    Hockey

    22

    --

    22

    --

    --

    --

    22

    2

    Sh. P. Prasanna (On Cont)

    Softball

    20

    --

    20

    --

    06

    06

    26

    42

    --

    42

    --

    06

    06

    48


    NAME OF SCHEME

    NAME OF STUDENT

    DISCIPLINE

    YEAR

    1

    Sh. Govind Richaria

    Softball

    2011-12


SAI TRAINING CENTRE SCHEME (STC) CHHATTISGARH:-

  1. SAI Training Centre, Raipur (STC)

    Ms. Geeta Pant
    Incharge –
    Badminton Coach
    Address: SAI Training Center, Budha Talab Shyam Talkies Road
    Raipur, Chhattisgarh
    Contact: 0771-2223700
    Email: saistcraipur@hotmail.com

    Sr. No.

    Discipline

    Name of Coaches

    Residential

    Non Residential

    Grand Total

    Boys

    Girls

    Total

    Boys

    Girls

    Total

    1.

    Archery

    Mr.Tapan Murmur

    05

    05

    10

    --

    --

    --

    10

    2.

    Badminton

    Mr.Tirupati Kiran

    --

    --

    --

    02

    --

    02

    02

    3.

    Football

    Mr.Dhanpraksh Sharma

    22

    --

    22

    --

    --

    --

    22

    4.

    Judo

    Nainder Kamboj

    10

    04

    14

    --

    --

    --

    14

    5.

    Volleyball

    SS Pradhan

    03

    20

    23

    03

    05

    08

    31

    Mr.Monickavasagam Rao

    6.

    K&C

    No Coach Available

    21

    09

    30

    --

    01

    01

    31

    7.

    Wt. Lifting

    Coach Transferred recently

    03

    --

    03

    01

    --

    01

    04

    64

    38

    102

    06

    06

    12

    114



    S.N.

    NAME OF STUDENT

    DISCIPLINE

    YEAR

    1

    Ku.Kaushal

    Ku.Shivangi

    Dhaneswar

    K & C

    2011-12

    2

    3


  2. SAI Training Centre, Rajnandgaon (STC)

    Sh Rajeshwar Rao
    Incharge –
    Basketball Coach
    Address: : SAI Training Center, Digvijay Stadium
    Rajnandgaon (Chhattisgarh)
    Pin Code - 491 441
    Contact: 07744 -228162
    Mobile: 08817716581, 08109130751
    Email: stcrajnandgaoncg@gmail.com
    kalvarajeshverrao@yahoo.com

    Sr. No.

    Discipline

    Name of Coaches

    Residential

    Non Residential

    Grand Total

    Boys

    Girls

    Total

    Boys

    Girls

    Total

    1

    Basketball

    Sh. K. Rajeshwar Rao

    23

    17

    40

    --

    02

    02

    42

    2

    Hockey

    Sh. Anthrez Minz

    25

    12

    37

    --

    --

    --

    37

    3

    Kabaddi

    No Coach posted

    --

    17

    17

    --

    --

    --

    17

    48

    46

    94

    --

    02

    02

    96


    S.N.

    NAME OF STUDENT

    DISCIPLINE

    YEAR

    1

    Sanjeev Kumar

    Basketball

    2010-11


    1

    Sanjeev Kumar

    Basketball

    2011-12

    2

    Akash Bhasin


    1

    Ku.Kalpana Patel

    Basketball

    2013-14

    2

    Mithun Das